Round 1 Results 2014

Men (winning team first)

Blockhouse Bay 6 v Pompallier 0

G Jones bt V Klintcharov 6-4 6-3, A Childs bt. H Burley 6-4, 7-5, J Megraw bt. C Philpot 6-0, A Thompsom bt. M Havaux 6-0 6-3, Jones/Childs bt. Klintcharov/Burley 6-3 7-6, Megraw/Thompson bt. Philpot/Havaux 6-3 6-1

 

Kohimarama 6 v Parnell I 0

N Carter bt. P Clarke 6-3 6-1, W Matheson bt. M Nielsen 6-4 6-4, J Heslin bt. S Downs 6-3 6-4, T Smith bt. N Turner 6-0 6-1, Carter/Matheson bt. Clarke/Turner 6-1 6-1, Hselin/Smith bt. Downs/Nielsen 6-4 3-6 (10-6)

 

Cockle Bay 4 v Remuera 2

J Meredith bt. M cClenbrander 7-6 6-2, K Butters bt. H Gers 4-6 7-5 (7-6), M Meredith bt. M Brady 6-4 6-0, D Brown L. R Statkus 5-7 5-7, Meredith/Butters bt. Colenbrander/Gers 7-5 4-6 (1-0), Meredith/Brown L. Statkus/Brady 5-7 7-5 (1-0)

 

Royal Oak 5 v Parnell II 1

Oliver Statham lost to Edward Stoica 6/7 6/3 6/3, Andrew Allan beat Jack Hopkins  Default, Bryce Hayr beat Jason Pimenta 6/0 7/6, Trent O’Keeffe beat Yanni Wetzell 6/3 6/0, Oliver Statham & Andrew Allan beat Edward Stoica & Yanni Wetzell 4/6 6/4 10/7, Bryce Hayr & Trent O’Keeffe beat Jason Pimenta & Jack Hopkins 6/1 6/1

 

Women (winning team first)

Pompallier 6 v Glendowie 0

T O’Connor bt. T Porter 6-1 6-0, L Isbey bt. T Walsh 6-0 6-0, S Wardenburg bt. T Windbuchler 7-6, 2-6, (7-5), L Alter bt. C Booth 6-2 6-0, Isbey/O’Connor bt. Porter/Walsh 6-1 6-0, Alter/Wardenburg bt. Windbuchler/Booth 6-2 6-2

 

Sunnyhills 6 v Remuera 0

S Jones bt. S Syme 6-0 6-0, K Drew bt. J Clark 6-2 6-2, C Ampornachariya bt. C Ward 6-1 6-1, K Hartland bt. L Popovich 6-4 6-3, Jones/Ampornachariya bt. Syme/Orangi 7-6 6-3, Drew/Popovich bt. Clark/Ward 7-6, 5-7, (1-0)

 

Parnell I 5 v Parnell II 1

R Cheng bt. T Brown 6-0 6-0, L Barlow bt. D Hosking 6-0, 1-6, (6-4), M Neveklovska bt. B Fitzpatrick 6-1, 6-4, M Pogacnik bt. S Corbett 7-5, 7-5, Cheng/Nola bt. Brown/Corbett 6-1 6-1, Neveklovska/Barlow L Hosking/McCulloch 3-6, 7-5, (11-9)

 

Royal Oak 5 v Kohimarama 1

L Beattie bt. K Parker 6-0 6-0, A Guthrie bt. N Paripovich 6-3 6-0, A Swinkels L. A Harvey (D), T Hamel Bt. S Cliffe 6-4 6-4, Beattie/Swinkels Bt. Parker/Cliffe 6-1 6-0, Guthrie/Hamel Bt. Paripovich/Harvey v 6-3 6-1